12 14 36 20 10 30 6 37 26 47

 

ATHLETICS 2017

 

Regional meeting

On Tuesday, 12 September we had our Regional Athletics Meeting at TUKS.


The following athletes received medals

U/14

Maropeng Mashao

1st 100m Sprints - Gold

2nd Long Jump - Silver

 

Sibongile Maphoso

2nd Long Jump - Silver

 

U/12

Mokgethwa Mothiba

1st High Jump - Gold


Relay Team: - 3rd - Bronze

Eliana Bajika

Phemelo Mashiane

Tshepiso Kgosana

Yolanda Makhubela


 

U/11

 

Anat Abdulkareem

2nd 1200m - Silver


Monthati Molwantwa

2nd High Jump - Silver

1st Long Jump - Gold

2nd 70m Hurdles - Silver

3rd 80m 80m Sprints - Bronze


Bonolo Laka

1st 80m Sprints - Gold


 

U/10

 

Ntando Silinda

2nd 600m - Silver


Phegello Letsoalo

3rd 600m - Bronze


Leago Maloka

3rd 80m Sprints - Bronze


Noluthando Mtshali

2nd 80m Sprints - Silver


Relay teams:

Boys - 2nd, Silver

Leago Maloka

Mbeki Ambadiang

Ntando Silinda

Manqoba Khumalo


Girls - 1st, Gold

Noluthando Mtshali

Andzani Makhubela

Jayden Johannes

Lerato Siima


Mbalenhle Nkabinde

2nd 70 Hurdles - Silver


U/9

Miché van Staden

1st 80m Sprints - Gold


Bokang Mahlobogwane

3rd 80m Sprints - Bronze


Relay team - 1st Gold

Miché van Staden

Bokang Mahlobogwane

Tofunmi Atanda

Sibabalwe Ketelo


U/8

Warona Phalatse

2nd 80m Sprints - Silver

 

 

Relay teams:

Boys - 2nd, Silver

Katlego Mogami

Sebapu Phasha

Modeste Ambadiang

Kago Makou


Girls - 1st, Gold

Warona Phalatse

Muneiwa Maiwashe

Eva Sipriano

Anesu Dube


U/7

 

Relay team:

Girls - 2nd, SIlver

Oratile Kgokane

Rirhandzu Mamitele

Bokamoso Segobolo

Bahumi Seluma

 

 

Well done, athletes!  We are very proud of you!


Prestige Meeting

On Tuesday, 19 September we had our Prestige Athletics meeting at TUKS.


The following athletes received medals:

U/7

Relay team:

Girls - 2nd, SIlver

Oratile Kgokane

Rirhandzu Mamitele

Bokamoso Segobolo

Bahumi Seluma

 


U/8

Warona Phalatse

2nd 80m Sprints - Silver

 

Relay teams:

Boys - 2nd, Silver

Katlego Mogami

Sebapu Phasha

Modeste Ambadiang

Kago Makou


Girls - 1st, Gold

Warona Phalatse

Muneiwa Maiwashe

Eva Sipriano

Anesu Dube


 


U/9

Miché van Staden

3rd 80m Sprints - Bronze


Relay team - 1st Gold

Miché van Staden

Bokang Mahlobogwane

Tofunmi Atanda

Sibabalwe Ketelo


 

U/10

Leago Maloka

2nd 80m Sprints - Silver


Noluthando Mtshali

2nd 80m Sprints - Silver


Relay teams:

Boys - 2nd, Silver

Leago Maloka

Mbeki Ambadiang

Ntando Silinda

Manqoba Khumalo


Girls - 1st, Gold

Noluthando Mtshali

Andzani Makhubela

Jayden Johannes

Lerato Siima


Mbalenhle Nkabinde

2nd 70 Hurdles - Silver

 


U/11

Anat Abdulkareem

2nd 1200m - Silver


Monthati Molwantwa

3rd High Jump - Bronze

2nd Long Jump - Silver

 


U/12

Mokgethwa Mothiba

1st High Jump - Gold


U/14

Maropeng Mashao

2nd 100m Sprints - Silver

3rd Long Jump - Bronze

 

 

 

 

Congratulations athletes!


The following athletes received their Half/Full Colours in Athletics:

Half Colours

Ntando Silinda

Tiisetso Motlhake

Bokang Mahlobogwane

Bonolo Laka

Sibongile Maphoso

Noluthando Mtshali

Phegello Letsoalo

Anat Abdulkareem


Full Colours

Maropeng Mashao

Warona Phalatse

Mbalenhle Nkabinde

Miché van Staden

Mokgethwa Mothiba

Leago Maloka

Monthati Molwantwa